osacc

OSACC Percent Protein Index* & Percent Oil Index averaged for the years 2017-2018

Search!  Filter this table by entering variety characteristics in the fields below the column headings.
Sort!  Click on the table headings to sort in ascending or descending order.   

Variety Relative Maturity Protein Index (%) Oil Index (%)
DKB0005-440.00015000.5----
PS 00078 XRN0.00017000.7----
Dario R2X0.00019000.99993
DKB0009-890.00019000.9----
Fisher R2X0.00019000.9----
PS 00095 R20.00019000.9----
S0009-M20.00019000.98995
Prince R2X0.001100.1----
Mahony R20.001200.294100
Mani R2X0.001200.29997
P002A19X0.001200.29495
DKB003-290.001300.39694
Fjord0.001300.311592
PS 0035 NR20.001300.39090
B0040L10.001400.4----
Bourke R2X0.001400.4----
Meteor0.001400.411389
Mozart0.001400.4----
PS 0044 XRN0.001400.48991
DKB005-520.001500.59493
P005A27X0.001500.59289
PRO 2525R20.001500.59894
S007-Y40.001500.59697
B0067Z10.001600.694103
DKB006-290.001600.69796
DKB006-990.001600.6----
Dugaldo R2X0.001600.6----
P006A37X0.001600.6----
PS 0068 XR0.001600.6----
S006-M4X0.001600.6----
Astor0.001700.7106106
DKB007-670.001700.7----
Kendo R20.001700.710194
P007A90R0.001700.7100100
PS 0074 R20.001700.7101102
RX007970.001700.7----
Windsor0.001700.7----
AAC Hensatto0.001800.8----
Astro R20.001800.89997
Asuka0.001800.810398
DKB008-810.001800.89894
Domingo R2X0.001800.8103101
LS 008R210.001800.8100101
S008-N20.001800.894103
AAC Invest 16050.001900.911391
Akras R20.001900.98987
B0099B10.001900.9100100
Hana0.001900.911095
Jari0.001900.911393
PRO 2535R20.001900.998102
PS 0098 XR0.001900.9----
Nordika0.050.0101102
DKB01-110.10.1100100
P01A84X0.10.1----
Panorama0.10.110796
S01-C4X0.10.197100
Sunna R2X0.10.1----
CF2608Xt0.20.296100
Donaldo R2X0.20.2----
Electra R2X0.20.299103
Hydra R20.20.298101
Kyoto0.20.210697
Malto R20.20.296103
RX02470.20.2----
AAC Shinju0.30.396101
B032R10.30.396102
B039Y10.30.398102
Chikala0.30.397101
PRO 03X740.30.396102
PS 0333 XRN0.30.398101
S03-W40.30.3104103
B045C00.40.4100102
DKB04-410.40.498101
Excursion R2X0.40.496103
OAC Champion0.40.410699
OAC Strive0.40.410898
P04A60R0.40.496105
PS 0416 R20.40.498103
RX Ignite0.40.4----
S04-D30.40.498101
CF01GR0.50.510198
Chiba0.50.5----
OAC Lakeview0.50.596106
P05T800.50.5101104
PS 0555 XRN0.50.598100
S05-F90.50.510496
Salto R20.50.596105
Taurus0.50.510897
Vidar R2X0.50.5----
Woden R2X0.50.5----
Altitude R20.60.693108
Cypress0.60.6101102
Deniro R2X0.60.698102
DKB06-430.60.698103
Donar R2X0.60.698101
Expedition R2X0.60.69899
OAC Durham0.60.6100103
OAC Evolution0.60.699103
P06A13R0.60.695106
P06A51X0.60.6----
PRO 2735R2C0.60.699102
RX Kodiak0.60.697101
RX06360.60.698104
S07-D20.60.610794
Angelica0.70.7102104
Denzo R2X0.70.7----
Diego R2X0.70.7----
Expo R2X0.70.796105
Extent R2X0.70.7----
Genesis0.70.7101101
Marula0.70.710599
Miko R20.70.798100
Nagoya0.70.710596
OAC Challenger R20.70.795106
OAC Prescott0.70.7----
OAC Wallace0.70.7----
PRO 07X76N0.70.798102
PRO 2625R20.70.7100102
PS 0777 XRN0.70.799102
R2C07240.70.7----
S07-K5X0.70.7100102
B088Y10.80.898104
Cascade0.80.8107100
CF12GR0.80.810099
Draco R2X0.80.8----
Emperor0.80.810697
Ezra0.80.895106
Neptune0.80.8102102
OAC Drayton0.80.893109
P08T96R0.80.894107
PRO 08X36N0.80.8----
S07-M80.80.810499
Tala0.80.810299
Vertigo R20.80.898102
Absolute RR0.90.999101
B095D10.90.99999
Black Pearl0.90.9----
CF09X90.90.9----
DKB09-910.90.998101
Gibil R2X0.90.996100
Havane0.90.910297
Lassa R2X0.90.9----
P09A53X0.90.994104
P09A62X0.90.9----
P09T74R20.90.999100
PRO 09X236N0.90.9----
S09-C3X0.90.910196
S09-R8X0.90.9----
Skyline0.90.910797
Acora11.010298
B101C011.010198
Expert R2X11.0----
LC107011.0----
OAC Eve11.010397
P10T48R11.09897
PRO 10X06N11.0----
PRO 2845R2C11.099100
Rx Response11.010199
RX101811.0----
S10-R211.010693
CF2858Xt1.11.196105
Eider1.11.110399
Katonda R21.11.110198
Maxo R21.11.19898
P11A101.11.19798
P11A671.11.110099
PS 1162 R21.11.198101
B120L11.21.2----
CF31GR1.21.299105
DH5301.21.299101
DKB12-571.21.29899
Dofino R2X1.21.210199
Maris R2X1.21.2----
OAC Adare1.21.210494
PRO 12X236N1.21.2----
PS 1222 XRN1.21.210198
S12-P3X1.21.2----
Zana1.21.210095
Arius1.31.310791
Bakara1.31.310794
CF13X91.31.3----
Edge R2X1.31.39999
Karra1.31.310298
Mateo R21.31.310197
Osaka1.31.3101100
PS 1338 XRN1.31.3----
RX Laser1.31.3----
Rx Titus1.31.39999
Volcano R21.31.310096
DH41731.41.410097
DKB14-411.41.410295
P14A23L1.41.4----
S14-B2X1.41.498101
S14-T7X1.41.4----
B150Y11.51.598102
HDC Goshen1.51.510694
Laurentian1.51.5----
P15A63X1.51.59998
P15T46R21.51.598100
RX15181.51.5----
Azalea1.61.696104
DH42021.61.610099
Diablo R2X1.61.69897
HDC 1600T1.61.6103102
Mylitta R21.61.610097
OAC Avatar1.61.610298
OAC Calypso1.61.69799
OAC Prosper1.61.610596
P16A13X1.61.6----
PS 1666 XRN1.61.610097
RX Columbia1.61.6----
S14-H31.61.610593
S16-F51.61.610792
CF3008Xt1.71.7100101
DKB17-341.71.797103
OAC Bruton1.81.8105101
P18A98X1.81.8----
PRO 16X346N1.81.8----
PRO 3025R2C1.81.8101101
PS 1888 XRN1.81.810197
Rx Stacatto1.81.899103
RX18181.81.8----
S18-G4X1.81.899100
S18-H3X1.81.8----
B194Y11.91.9101102
B198T11.91.997103
CF19X91.91.9----
HDC Blake1.91.910497
P19A14X1.91.995105
P19T39R21.91.999102
DKB20-1422.096104
Excellence R2X22.0100106
PS 2020 XRN22.099103
S20-L8X22.0101103
B213C02.12.110597
B215Y12.12.1100102
Candor2.12.110696
DKB21-112.12.198104
OAC Kent2.12.1102107
P21A202.12.110599
P21A28X2.12.197107
P21A81L2.12.1----
Bragi R2X2.22.2100100
DKB22-312.22.298105
Exact R2X2.22.2----
NA 23002.22.210396
OAC Brooke2.22.210397
OAC Marvel2.22.210597
OAC Ramsay2.22.2102103
P22T69R2.22.2100105
PRO 22X76N2.22.210298
S22-J4X2.22.299104
X790P2.22.211591
Extra R2X2.32.3----
OAC Thamesville2.32.3102103
P23A15X2.32.3----
P23A32X2.32.3----
Rx Velocity2.32.398102
SG 23112.32.3102101
B244N12.42.496105
DKB24-972.42.497103
Express R2X2.42.497102
P24A80X2.42.498103
PS 2444 XRN2.42.499107
Rx Optimum2.42.4102100
RX24362.42.410198
AAC 26-152.52.5103102
AAC Malden2.52.510695
CF3176Xt2.52.598103
DF 1552.52.510399
Executive R2X2.52.5100104
P25A54X2.52.5----
P25A65R2.52.5100100
PS 2555 XRN2.52.595107
S25-B6X2.52.598104
CF3207Xt2.62.698103
DKB26-612.62.699104
Equinox R22.62.6102104
PS 2666 XRN2.62.6100103
Vali R2X2.62.6103101
B270Y12.72.710297
CF3256Xt2.72.799101
P27A17X2.72.7----
S27-U2X2.72.7----
DKB28-812.82.8100100
P28A94X2.82.8----
P28T08R2.82.898110
P28T62R2.82.895110
PS 2889XRN2.82.8----
RX Ballistic2.82.810199
RX Regatta2.82.8----
P29A25X2.92.9----
S29-R5X2.92.9----
PS 3033 XRN33.010298
RX301533.0----
P31A22X3.13.199105
S31-M1X3.13.1----
DKB32-213.23.299103
DKB33-543.33.396106
P33T72R3.33.397108
*PROTEIN INDEX
This index measures the relative seed protein content among the varieties at a test location. All protein index values reported on Table 1 are averages of 2 years of data from all locations where a variety was tested.

Those varieties with a protein index above 100% have above average seed protein content on a dry matter basis, whereas, those varieties with a protein index less than 100% have below average seed protein content.

A 5% difference in protein index is approximately equal to a 2% difference in actual dry matter protein content. If a variety had a protein index of 100% and had an actual protein content of 40.0%, then a variety with a protein index of 105% would have an actual protein content of 42% and a variety with a protein index of 95% would have an actual protein content of 38%.

Actual oil and protein values can be seen using the Head to Head comparisons or the Food Grade Soybean Database at www.GoSoy.ca.

Varieties with no index have less than 2 years of data available.